Choir Music ~ Musical Drama and Music for Dance ~ Chamber Music ~ Piano Music ~ Orchestral Music ~ Vocal Music ~ Music with Organ ~ Instrumental Concerts

Chamber Music by Stellan Sagvik

Buy CDs here (Pay with PayPal).

You can find, and buy, Stellan Sagvik scores at
Swedish MIC (The Swedish Music Information Center)

Check also Live365 Web Casting his music
"COSCOS - CONTEMPORARY SAGVIK"
in streaming mp3 format

Here you find some "videos" (= Sagvik music with pictures)


Chamber Music by STELLAN SAGVIK:


= excerpt from piece in mp3 format
= full length piece


1968 Op 0 Nittkvarnon, for two Violins
20 min (dedicated to Alice)

1968-69 Op 1 Four sonatinos, for three Violins 15 min
1969 Op 2 Considerations, five pieces 10 min
for solo Violin with Piano ad lib

1968 Op 10 Pour Alice, Guitar solo 2 min
First performed: juni -71 The Composer, Västertorp

1970 Op 11 Clarinet-trio, for three Clarinets 3 min
1970 Op 12 Trio, for Violin, Clarinet & Piano 4 min
1970 Op 13 Duo nr 1, for Violin and Clarinet 2 min
1970Op 14 Duo nr 2, for Violin and Clarinet 2 min
1970 Op 15 Duo nr 3, for Violin and Clarinet 2 min

1971 Op 17 Clarinet concertino, 15 min
for Clarinet & Piano
(dedicated to Alf H)

1971 Op 19 Al Estefano, Guitar solo 4 min
(dedicated to Stefan Sagvik)

1971 Op 20 String Quartet #1  20 min
(dedicated to Lennart F)
First performed: 860116 Scheinkvartetten,
Medborgarhuset, Stockholm

1972 Op 23 String Quartet #2
part 1 , part 2 
9 min ("Koncentrationssvårigheter-Natt")
First performed: 930220 Stockholmskvartetten,
RH Studio 2

1972 Op 27 Clarinet intermezzo, for two Clarinets 5 min

1972-74 Op 31 Solsystemet/Solar System,
Suite for the Flute Family 25 min
First performed: 920126 (only #1 "Solo")
Mats Möller, Sofia kyrka, Stockholm

1972 Op 32a Suite Dansant, for Oboe and Piano 10 min
1972 Op 32b Suite Dansant, 10 min
for Oboe and String Sextet
First performed: -79 Jan Risberg, ens/The Composer in UNM, Arvika
1972 Op 32c Rondo Contrapuncsurdum 3 min
for Oboe and String Quintet

1973-74 Op 36 Xylophon, for Woodwind Quartet 6 min
(see also Op 85)

1974 Op 37 Clarinet Septet, 15 min
Clarinet and String sextet
1974 Op 37b Hommage, for Clarinet and Piano 15 min
74/91 Op 37c Sequenzi, for Clarinet and Piano 4 min

1974 Op 38 Pastoral a la Francesca, 10 min
Flute and Strings
First performed: 860318 Mats Möller, ens/The Composer
Stockholms Medborgarhus

1974 Op 40 Dance Suite, 8 min
for Recorder, Flute, Oboe, Clarinet

1974 Op 41 String Quartet #3
part 1 , part 2 , part 3 , part 4 15 min
First performed: 930124 Stockholmskvartetten
RH Studio 2, Stockholm

1974 Op 43 Flöjtkvartettbagatell, 10 min
Flute, Violin, Viola and Violoncell

1974 Op 45 Nillas Concerto Minor, Guitar solo 4 min (dedicated to Nilla)

1975 Op 47 Blåsarmedley, Winds ensemble 4 min
1975 Op 48 Sonata Intermedia, for 2 Flutes 5 min
1975 Op 49 Festchoral, for Brass ensemble 2 min

1975 Op 54 Triondoro, for String Trio 5 min

1976 Op 61 Eight Variations on a C major Chord 10 min
for Wind Quintet

1976 Op 62 Quint-tät, for Wind Quintet 10 min

1976 Op 64 Det förlorade steget/The Lost Step,
Ballet for 9 dancers 20 min
for Chamber ensemble (9 instr)

1976 Op 65 Pastoral, for Saxophone septet 5 min
for alto sax and String sextet

1976 Op 67 Variationer över "Ungersk vinskördedans" efter B Bartok 5 min
for Chamber ensemble
First performed: jan -76 Musikgruppen RAA, Visklubben Kristina
(nosag CD 001)

1976 Op 68 Three Trios, for three Flutes 5 min

1976 Op 69 Fourteen short bagatelles, for two Flutes 20 min

1977 Op 71 Material, for String Quintet 6 min

1977 Op 74 Guenilles des Jogleurs, Ballet Music 15 min
Eight Winds and Percussion

1978 Op 79 Antigonia, for Eb Clarinet/Percussion and
Alto Flute/Percussion/Cello 20 min
Commissioned by "Stina"
First performed: 890402 Marosensemblen,
Musikal.Akad.

1978 Op 81 Echoefonia, for Brass sextet 15 min
Commissioned by Regionmusiken i Boden
First performed: -78 Regionmusiken Boden

1978 Op 85 Roughs from the wooden wind  9 min
for Reeds Quartet
First performed: 940605 Bymuséet, Köpenhamn
Danska rör Quarteten
CD: Kontrapunkt 32243

1978 Op 86 Suites Circules, for eight musicians 15 min

1978 Op 91 La Lise, Wind Quintet #2 15 min

1978 Op 92 Four Miniatures from the Ballet Eulidyke Alv 3 min
for five Winds

1979 Op 95 Khataclysmer, for 5 Flutes and 4 Tamtam 1 min
(Jointly composed with Mats Möller)
First performed: -79 The Composers a.o. Arvika UNM

1979 Op 97 Suite Leonard, Guitar solo 5 min
(dedicated to Lennart Vimseklant)
First performed: maj -79 L Wernström,
Mariaskolan, Stockholm

1979 Op 98 Suite des Huit, for assorted instruments 10 min
First performed: apr -79 Tons, K Magnusson, Torsby

1980 Op 105 Anapest, for Brass sextet 8 min

1980 Op 106 Analoghia, 5 min
for recitation and Wind Quintet
Text: The Composer

1981 Op 110 Decetta, for Wind- and String Quintet 15 min
First performed: 860212
ens/A Krook, Stockholms Medb.hus

1981 Op 111 Miblàn, bagatell for Flute, Clarinet, Violoncell and Percussion 5 min


1981 Op 112 Små gyckelvisor till en kort person 5 min
for Chamber ensemble
1981 Op 112b Musik till "Boel i 37:an", 5 min
Radio Play by Helena Henschen
First performed: 810405 Tons/TAPE, Swedish Radio
1982 Op 112c Boels dans, for Flute and Guitar 2 min
1982 Op 112d Germunds dans, for Flute and Guitar 2 min
First performed: 820619 Tons, Bert Kolker, Sigtuna
1982/2001Op 112e Boels danser, for flute solo, 3 min
First performed: 010720 Kinga Práda, Bygdeå

1982 Op 113b Revlas, for 2 Flutes, 2 Clarinets, Organ 6 min

1982 Op 115 Lamento, Marsch and Scerzoh (sic)
(rev -92) 9 min
for Soprano sax/Oboe and String Quartet
First performed: 930124 Jörgen Pettersson,
Stockholmskvartetten
RH Studio 2, Stockholm

1983 Op 117 Zwei Nacht Lieder, for Flute and Guitar 8 min
{117a Nachtelle} {117b Traum}
1983 Op117c Traum, for sex unspecified instruments 5 min
1983 Op 117d Nocturne,    5 min
for alternatively Sopr.sx/Alto sx/Fl/Cl/Trp & Vibrafon or Piano
(dedicated to Jörgen P)
First performed: 930124 Jörgen Pettersson, Markus Leoson
RH Studio 2, Stockholm

1983 Op 119 Kvatarùm, for Brass Quartet 8 min

1983 Op 122 Tre Ballader, for Alto sax and Organ 10 min
(dedicated to Arne Domnérus)
83/91 Op 122b Trois Ballades de Pan,  10 min
for Pan Flute and Organ
(with Flute obligato)
First performed: 970626 Virserums kyrka,
Kinga Práda, Flute, Greta Lundkvist, Organ
83/91 Op 122c Trois Ballades de Pan, 10 min
for Pan Flute and Strings
(with obligat Flute)

1983 Op 123 Trio Truc,   for Flute, Viola and Guitar 15 min
First performed: 851206 M Möller, L Falkebring,
E Frydén, Stockholms Medborgarhus

1983 Op 124 Sententia Quintus, for Brass Quintet 10 min
1984 Op 125 Quintentia Zehndos, 20 min
for Brass Quintet & String Quintet

1984 Op 127 Sagvikska danser,
(Collapso , Huldrik  , Torro, Snirklan)
10 min for any Five Part Ensemble
First performed: 851206 ens/A Krook,
Stockholms Medborgarhus

1984 Op 128 Altsaxsymfoni for Björn Carlberg 2 min
for Alto sax and Piano (dedicated to Björn C)

1984 Op 131 Suite Chermis,   for Flute, Violin & Violoncell 15 min
(dedicated to the Sunnerstams)
First performed: 860212 Trio Chermis, Stockholms Medb.h.

1984 Op 132 Matzam,  for Flute 5 min
(dedicated to Mats Möller)
First performed: 860318 M Möller,
Stockholms Medborgarhus

1984 Op 136 Miklarol, for Clarinet and Piano 10 min
(dedicated to Mika and Roland)
First performed: 860116 Per Billman, A-S Klingberg,
Stockholms Medborgarhus
1984 Op 136b Miklarol, for Clarinet and String Quartet  10 min
First performed: 911117 Per Billman,
Stockholmskvartetten, RH Studio 2

1985 Op 137b Forestivitas, for Sopran, Tenor, Percussion and Brass Quintet 10 min

1985-86 Op 139 Bas-ta-taa, 5 min
for Low Winds and amplified, but quiet, Piano

1987 Op 143 Serenade Piquante,  10 min for Alto Flute & 10-str Guitar
(also f. Oboe/Oboe d min amore & 10-str Guitar
as Op 143 b resp. 143 c)
(dedicated to Mats and Magnus)
First performed: 911117 RH Studio 2,
Mats Möller, Magnus Andersson

1989 Op 149b Fanfanfara, for Brass Quintet 10 min

1989 Op 151 Praharp,  for Violoncell solo 7 min
(dedicated to Lars Blomberg)
First performed:930124 Tommy Svanström,
RH Studio 2, Stockholm

1989 Op 153 Cellocon,  for Violoncell and Piano 15 min
First performed: 911117 Studio 2
Mats Rondin, Bengt Forsberg

1990 Op 156 ESEMBE (Variations on a Warszaw theme) 14 min
String Quartet #4  
First performed: 911117 Studio 2 Stockholmskvartetten

1992 Op 167 Vialenna,  Viola solo 3 min
(dedicated to Lennart Falkebring)
First performed: 930220 Oleg Balabine, RH Studio 2

1993 Op 170 Uma, for Percussion solo 6 min
(dedicated to Markus Leoson)
First performed: 940906 Thomas Sandberg
Den Anden Opera (NMD) Köpenhamn

1993-94 Op 171 Kroumaxi, for Sax Quartet & 5-6 Percussion
(dedicated to Kroumata & Stockholms Saxophone Quartet)
(working on it)

1993 Op 175 cayounrayo, for Flute (picc/grande/alto), cembalo 6 min
(dedicated to Denise)

1994 Op 180 Ylanin Logoty, String Quartet #5 19 min
(dedicated to Stockholmskvartetten: Ylva, Nina, Oleg, Tommy)

1995 Op 186 Kingám,   for Flute & Percussion 8 min
(dedicated to Kinga)
First performed: 970518, Belgrad Music Festival,
Filharmonic Hall,
Kinga Práda, Flute, Boris Bunjac &
Srdan Palackovic, percussion

1997 Op 190 Fluttando, for 10 Flutes 3 min
(dedicated to Svenska Flöjtsällskapet)
First performed: 970405, Musikens Hus, åbo,
Svenska Flöjtsällskapets ensemble:
Stig Bengtson, Mats Möller, Kinga Práda,
Michael Neumann, Claes Wahlrot,
Sofie Eriksson, Marie Olofsson,
Carla Sundström, Emma Sörensen,
Gabriella Berger, Linda Embretsén,
Silja Heino, Christina Sönstevold,
dir: The Composer

97-98 Op 191 Solar plexus, for Flute 25 min
(dedicated to Kinga)
First performed: 000825, Balingen, Germany,
by Kinga Práda Sagvik
Sol, Merkurius, Venus, Tellus,
Mars, Asteroider, Jupiter, Saturn,
Uranus, Neptun, Pluto

1999 Op 192 Two Biblical Fanfares  
for Brass Quintet & Organ ad lib, op. 192, 1999, 3 min
(till Katarina församling)
First performed 991127, Katarina Church, Stockholm, Katarina brassensemble

1999Säjloithaout
for chamber ensemble (to Lilla Akademien's big ensemble)

2000 Op 193 Tripod 7 min
for oboe, clarinet and bassoon
(to Trio Aulos)
First performed 000530, Cluj-Napoca, Trio Aulos
2012 Op 193b Tripod 2 - 8 min
for flute, violin, cello, op. 193b

2003 Azúur 4 min 
for 6 flutes, 5 guitars, contra guitar
First performed 031108, Stockholm Town Hall,
Ensemble from "Lilla Akademien"

2004 Castello Renae 8 min
for Winds Quintet (to Lilla Akademien's Wind Quintet 2004)

2004 Cellotto 3 min
for cello solo (to Tommy Svanström)
First performed June 2004, Virserum, Tommy Svanström

2005 Gubbi 4 min 
for 5 playful flutes
First performed 2005, Stockholm, Enskede Church, Ensemble from Lilla Akademien

2006 Sandans brudmarsch 4 min
for folk ensemble (to Sanna and Daniel)
First performed June 2006, Aspudden, Musikgruppen RAA

2009 Rustrans 5 min 
for flute, violin and piano
First performed 070718, Ore kyrka, Kinga Práda, Irina Karjalainen, Dina Bistritskaja

2009 Panidül 6'30 min 
for flute and piano
First performed 090818, Ösmo kyrka, Kinga Práda, Barna Both
(nosag CD 186 - DVD185)

2012 Xover 7 min 
for flute, cello and Drums set
First performed 120715, Trollbäckens kyrka Kinga Práda, Emese Jánky, Zsolt Jánky

2012 Befrielse 55 min (piece withdrawn)
for speaker,flute and cello
(text: Ildikó Asztalos Morell)
First performed 121128, Uppsala Konstnärsklubb, Ildikó Asztalos Morell, Kinga Práda, Emese Jánky

2012 Samling 48 min
for flute and cello

Get Sagvik CDs from nosag records here.
(Pay with PayPal)

You can find, and buy, Stellan Sagvik scores at
Swedish MIC (The Swedish Music Information Center)


Check also Live365 Web Casting his music
"COSCOS - CONTEMPORARY SAGVIK"
in streaming mp3 format




Works by Stellan Sagvik:
Choir Music
Musical Drama and Music for Dance
Piano Music
Orchestral Music
Instrumental Concerts
Vocal Music
Music with Organ


Back to Beautiful First Page